MAYER BROWN: Chambers USA 2019 ranks Mayer Brown in 42 practices, with 130 individual lawyers recognized

By Press release submission | May 6, 2019

Mayer Brown issued the following announcement on April 30.

The 2019 edition of Chambers USA ranked Mayer Brown in 42 practice categories, including five Band One nationwide rankings:

•Capital Markets: Securitization, for the 12th consecutive year

•Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation), for the fourth consecutive year

•Outsourcing, for the 16th consecutive year

•Projects: PPP, for the 10th consecutive year

•Tax: Controversy, for the 14th consecutive year

In addition, Mayer Brown received top-band rankings in four state categories:

•Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia

•Antitrust, Illinois

•Communications, Illinois

•Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois

The new Chambers edition also recognized 130 Mayer Brown lawyers with 153 total rankings in 56 practice categories, including 35 lawyers who achieved a total of 42 Band One or higher rankings.

Senior Statespeople

•Lee Abrams – Franchising: Mainly Franchisee, Nationwide

•Vincent Connelly – Litigation: General Commercial, Illinois; and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, Illinois

•Andy Frey – Appellate Law, Nationwide

•Dennis Friedman – Communications, Illinois

•John Gearen – Real Estate, Illinois

•Rob Jenkins – Transportation: Rail (for Railroads), Nationwide

•Phyllis Korff – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Eastern United States, Nationwide

•Jason Kravitt – Capital Markets: Securitization, Nationwide

•Larry Langdon – Tax, Northern California

•Ed Osterberg – Tax, Texas

•Paul Roy – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois

•John Schmidt – Projects: PPP, Nationwide

Star Individuals

•Andy Marovitz – Antitrust, Illinois

•Laurence Platt – Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance),

Nationwide

•Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Illinois

Eminent Practitioners

•Mark McLaughlin – Antitrust, Illinois

Band One

•Christian Binnig – Communications, Illinois

•Tim Bishop – Environment: Litigation, Illinois

•Rebecca Eisner – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois

•Erika Jones – Transportation: Road (Automotive), Nationwide

•Steven Kaplan – Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance), Nationwide

•Thomas Kittle-Kamp – Tax: Controversy, Illinois

•Barry Machlin – Projects, Nationwide

•Marcia Madsen – Government Contracts, Nationwide

•Dan Masur – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia

•Brad Peterson – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois

•Andrew Pincus – Appellate Law, Nationwide

•Anna Pinedo – Capital Markets: Structured Products, Nationwide

•Tristan Propst – Banking & Finance, Texas

•Joseph Seliga – Projects: PPP, Nationwide

•Larry Urgenson – FCPA, Nationwide

•Jon van Gorp – Capital Markets: Securitization, Nationwide

•Paul Virtue – Immigration, Nationwide; and Immigration, District of Columbia

•Neil Wasserstrom – Real Estate, Texas

•Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Nationwide

•Keith Willner – Real Estate, District of Columbia

Following is a complete list of the 2019 Chambers USA rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings:

Nationwide

•Antitrust

•Antitrust: Cartel

•Appellate Law

•Banking & Finance

•Capital Markets: Derivatives

•Capital Markets: Securitization

•Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

•ERISA Litigation

•Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)

•Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)

•Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)

•Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation

•Government Contracts

•Government Relations

•Immigration

•Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

•International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy

•Outsourcing

•Political Law

•Product Liability & Mass Torts

•Projects: PPP

•Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy

•Real Estate

•Tax: Controversy

•Tax: Corporate & Finance

•Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)

•Transportation: Road (Automotive)

District of Columbia

•Antitrust

•Environment

•Immigration

•Intellectual Property: Litigation

•Litigation: General Commercial

•Real Estate

•Tax

•Technology & Outsourcing

Illinois

•Antitrust

•Banking & Finance

•Bankruptcy/Restructuring

•Communications

•Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

•Environment

•Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

•Intellectual Property

•Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

•Litigation: General Commercial

•Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

•Real Estate

•Tax

•Technology & Outsourcing

New York

•Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

•Intellectual Property: Patent

•Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

•Tax

North Carolina

•Banking & Finance

•Real Estate: Finance

Northern California

•Tax

Southern California

•Real Estate

Texas

•Banking & Finance

•Corporate/M&A

•Real Estate

•Tax

Individual Rankings:

Nationwide

Antitrust

Andrew Marovitz

Appellate Law

Andrew Frey

Dan Himmelfarb

Andrew Pincus

Charles Rothfeld

Nicole Saharsky

Evan Tager

Banking & Finance

Scott Zemser

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Eastern United States

Edward Best

Phyllis Korff

Capital Markets: Derivatives

Curtis Doty

Capital Markets: Derivatives: Mainly Regulatory

Curtis Doty

Capital Markets: Securitization

Julie Gillespie

Carol Hitselberger

Paul Jorissen

Jason Kravitt

Stuart Litwin

Jerry Marlatt

Keith Oberkfell

Angela Ulum

Jon van Gorp

Capital Markets: Structured Products

Anna Pinedo

Energy: Electricity (Transactional)

Fritz Lark

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)

Thomas Moore

ERISA Litigation

Brian Netter

Nancy Ross

FCPA

Larry Urgenson

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)

Thomas Delaney

Ori Lev

Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)

Melanie Brody

Jonathan Jaffe

Steven Kaplan

Laurence Platt

Phillip Schulman

Franchising: Mainly Franchisee

Lee Abrams

Government Contracts

David Dowd

Marcia Madsen

Government Contracts: Bid Protests

Marcia Madsen

Imigration

Elizabeth Stern

Paul Virtue

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Kara Baysinger

International Arbitration

B. Ted Howes

International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)

Gary Hnath

International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy

Duane Layton

Investment Funds: Hedge Funds

Tram Nguyen

Investment Funds: Registered Funds

Stephanie Monaco

Litigation: E-Discovery

Michael Lackey

Outsourcing

Rebecca Eisner

Daniel Masur

Brad Peterson

Paul Roy

Product Liability & Mass Torts

Michael Olsen

Daniel Ring

Andrew Tauber

Projects

Barry Machlin

Projects: PPP

David Narefsky

John Schmidt

Joseph Seliga

Stephanie Wagner

Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy

Jeffrey Davis

Robert Goldberg

Nadav Klugman

Tax: Controversy

Thomas Kittle-Kamp

Joel Williamson

Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)

Robert Jenkins

Adrian Steel

Transportation: Road (Automotive)

Erika Jones

Adam Sloane

California

Insurance: Insurer

Kara Baysinger

Litigation: Appellate

Donald Falk

District of Columbia

Antitrust

William Stallings

Antitrust: Litigation Specialists

Robert Bloch

Mark Ryan

Environment

John Hahn

Immigration

Grace Shie

Elizabeth Stern

Paul Virtue

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Kelly Kramer

Real Estate

Frank Henneburg

Keith Willner

Technology & Outsourcing

Daniel Masur

Linda Rhodes

Illinois

Antitrust

Andrew Marovitz

Mark McLaughlin

Britt Miller

Banking & Finance

Douglas Doetsch

Frederick Fisher

Paul Forrester

Matthew O’Meara

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Thomas Kiriakos

Communications

Christian Binnig

Tyson Covey

Dennis Friedman

Hans Germann

Corporate/M&A

William Kucera

Jodi Simala

Marc Sperber

Paul Theiss

Frederick Thomas

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

John Noell

Energy & Natural Resources: Transactional

Paul Forrester

Environment: Litigation

Timothy Bishop

Mark Ter Molen

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Edward Best

Larry Hamilton

Intellectual Property

James Ferguson

Labor & Employment

Marcia Goodman

Maritoni Kane

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Debra Hoffman

Lennine Occhino

Nancy Ross

Litigation: General Commercial

Vincent Connelly

James Ferguson

Michele Odorizzi

Michael Olsen

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Vincent Connelly

Gregory Deis

Real Estate

Heather Adkerson

John Gearen

Paul Meyer

Jade Newburn

Jeffrey Usow

Tax

James Barry

George Craven

Tax: Controversy

John Hildy

Thomas Kittle-Kamp

Scott Stewart

Joel Williamson

Technology & Outsourcing

Rebecca Eisner

Brad Peterson

Kevin Rang

Paul Roy

New York

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

David Alberts

Frank Monaco

Stephen Rooney

Richard Spitzer

Intellectual Property: Patent

Lisa Ferri

Litigation: Securities

Joseph De Simone

Tax

Jason Bazar

Brian Kittle

Tax: State & Local

Leah Robinson

North Carolina

Banking & Finance

Carol Hitselberger

Keith Oberkfell

Real Estate: Finance

David Saye

Northern California

Tax

Larry Langdon

Southern California

Real Estate

Scott Cooper

Texas

Banking & Finance

Bill Hart

Tristan Propst

Corporate/M&A

Robert Gray

Real Estate

Ronald Shoss

Neil Wasserstrom

Tax

Edward Osterberg

Tax Litigation

Shawn O’Brien

Original source can be found here.

Want to get notified whenever we write about Mayer Brown ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Mayer Brown, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Mayer Brown

More News

The Record Network