Quantcast
[…] Attorneys & Judges
Paxton

Paxton

AUSTIN - The Texas Windstorm Association is not a state agency subject to a government code prohibiting the use of appropriated funds for lobbying activities, Attorney General Ken Paxton recently opined. 

While some people tend to think of TWIA, a lost resort insurer for Gulf Coast residents, as a quasi state agency, at least one state representative is asking whether the money the association collects falls within the scope of Texas Government Code Chapter 556, which addresses political activities by public entities and individuals.   

Section 556.006 of the Code prohibits a state agency from using “appropriated money to attempt to influence the passage or defeat of a legislative measure.”

Back in late July, Rep. Briscoe Cain, District 128, submitted an opinion request to the Office of the Attorney General, asking whether TWIA is deemed a state agency solely for the purposes of Chapter 556.