Quantcast
[…] “A county judge has two distinct constitutional functions. First, the county judge is the presiding member of the commissioners court, the legislative body of the county with 'jurisdiction over all county business,'” Paxton writes in the opinion. “Second, the county judge presides over the constitutional county court, performing judicial functions as the legislature provides.”

Paxton then explains laws surrounding a county judges’ annual salary additive varies region by region, however Section 26.006 does allow an annual additive for magistrates who complete considerable responsibilities.

“A county judge is entitled to an annual salary supplement from the state in an amount equal to 18 percent of the annual compensation provided for a district judge in the General Appropriations Act if at least 40 percent of the functions that the judge performs are judicial functions,” Paxton writes in the opinion.