Quantcast
[…] Only Suomy S.p.A. and Van Leeuwen remained as defendants after the court granted the motions to dismiss filed by the other companies due to lack of personal jurisdiction.

However, the latest ruling also declared Van Leeuwen as not be liable for the deaths and injuries of the victim of the motorcycle accident.

The summary judgment sought by Van Leeuwen pointed out that the company could not be identified as a “manufacturer” since it is not involved in the production of the items. Citing Section 82.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, the company noted that “a seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves” one or more of seven listed exceptions.

According to Van Leeuwen, the helmet only carried the name Suomy. It further asserted that no part of the instruction manual or the product itself did its company’s name appear.