Quantcast
[…] The appellants also say the lower court should have let them submit TWC’s decision as evidence. The phrase they wanted as evidence is, “We believe that this is the essence of manipulating the experience system by minimizing the impact of chargebacks to the predecessor’s or successor’s tax account. We so hold,” according to the opinion.

Considering that the court did not accept the appellants’ understanding of Section 204.085(d) as it relates to their claim considering “their transfers were ‘accomplished solely or primarily for the purpose of obtaining a lower contribution rate,’” based on the appeals court as it affirmed the lower court’s decision to exclude TWC’s written decision.