Quantcast
[…] Saturday, November 2, 2024

Appellate court affirms dismissal of bed sore suit for untimely expert report

State Court
General court 09

shutterstock.com

HOUSTON - Yesterday, the 14th Court of Appeals affirmed the dismissal of a medical-malpractice claim against the Crescent Continuing Care Center Company for failing to timely serve an expert report. 

Court records show the litigation against Crescent was brought by Michael Floeck, who claims he received bed sores during a six-week stay at the nursing facility.

In its answer, Crescent included a plea in abatement that relied on Section 74.052 of Texas Medical Liability Act: “Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the required authorization.”

The 14th Court’s opinion states that there is no order or other ruling in their record on Crescent’s plea in abatement.